High School Basketball Scores---Feb. 27th
Kansas Boys Scores
Team
|
Final
|
Record
|
Notes
|
Clifton-Clyde
|
58
|
7-14
|
Ohlde 16 points, Branfort 14 points
|
Pike Valley
|
52
|
6-15
|
Class 1A-Div I--Clifton-Clyde Sub-State
Bartman 13 points, Swanson 11 points |
|
|
|
|
Valley Heights
|
51
|
4-17
|
Parker 13 points, Musil 11 points
|
Blue Valley
|
60
|
6-15
|
Class 1A-Div I--Centralia Sub-State
Drouillard 29 points, Henson 11 points |
|
|
|
|
Wakefield
|
42
|
3-18
|
Keim 13 points
|
Linn
|
71
|
15-7
|
Class 1A-Div I--Centralia Sub-State
Perales & Weise 14 points, Herrs 12 points, Bott 11 points |
|
|
|
|
Axtell
|
52
|
5-14
|
Schmelzle & Heinen 14 points
|
St. Xavier
|
30
|
7-13
|
Class 1A-Div II--Frankfort Sub-State
|
|
|
|
|
Wetmore
|
44
|
2-19
|
Henry 23 points, Larkins 11 points |
Bern
|
58
|
11-10
|
Class 1A-Div II--Frankfort Sub-State
Haverkamp 22 points, Droge 13 points, D. Meyer 10 points |
|
|
|
|
Jackson Heights
|
57
|
9-12
|
Thomas 19 points, Bell 12 points, Duryea 11 points
|
Immaculata
|
51
|
8-12
|
Class 2A--Onaga Sub-State
Sewell 20 points, Leintz 16 points |
|
|
|
|
Horton
|
30
|
5-16
|
|
ACCHS
|
51
|
21-0
|
Class 3A--Sabetha Sub-State
|
|
|
|
|
Riverside
|
28
|
11-9
|
Wilson 19 points
|
Maur-Hill Mount Academy
|
40
|
15-5
|
Class 3A--Sabetha Sub-State 21-9 lead at half, Lewman 12 points
|
|
|
|
|
Marysville
|
54
|
7-13
|
Green 21 points, Wright 17 points |
Nemaha Valley
|
66
|
18-2
|
Class 3A--Sabetha Sub-State
Hermesch 21 points, T. Olberding 15 points, Brinker 12 points |
|
|
|
|
Team
|
Final
|
Record
|
Notes
|
Axtell
|
53
|
3-16
|
24-9 3rd Quarter, Porting 11 points
|
St. Xavier
|
25
|
2-16
|
Class 1A-Div II--Frankfort Sub-State Engelhart 13 points
|
|
|
|
|
Solomon
|
22
|
2-19
|
|
Washington County
|
87
|
21-0
|
Class 2A--Ell-Saline Sub-State 27-2 1st Quarter, Stegman 20 points, Penning 15 points, Alexander 14 points, Powell 12 points, L'Ecuyer 10 points
|
|
|
|
|
Onaga
|
11
|
5-16
|
|
Jeff County North
|
76
|
20-1
|
Class 2A--Onaga Sub-State
Kramer 26 points, Kramer 22 points, Navinskey 12 points |
|
|
|
|
Troy
|
28
|
10-10
|
|
Doniphan West
|
55
|
13-6
|
Class 2A--Onaga Sub-State
21-7 4th Quarter, Leach 16 points, Blevins 10 points
|
|
|
|
|
Jackson Heights
|
36
|
7-14
|
M. Thomas 13 points
|
Immaculata
|
54
|
16-5
|
Class 2A--Onaga Sub-State 18-5 3rd Quarter, Simek 30 points
|
|
|
|
|
Valley Falls
|
36
|
10-11
|
Miller 19 points
|
Oskaloosa
|
41
|
14-7
|
Class 2A--Onaga Sub-State Pfau 12 points
|
|
|
|
|
KC Christian
|
23
|
4-17
|
|
Jayhawk Linn
|
30
|
13-8
|
Class 2A--Lyndon Sub-State
|
|
|
|
|
Hiawatha
|
5
|
0-21
|
|
Holton
|
50
|
21-0
|
Class 4A--Holton Sub-State Smith 14 points
|
|
|
|
|
Clay Center
|
57
|
11-10
|
Bloom 24 points, Steppe 18 points
|
Atchison
|
54
|
11-10
|
Class 4A--Holton Sub-State
Sowers 17 points, Sanders 13 points, Smith 12 points |
|
|
|
|
Royal Valley
|
32
|
8-13
|
Hodison 20 points
|
Abilene
|
39
|
13-8
|
Class 4A--Holton Sub-State Anderson & Lacy 12 points
|
|
|
|
|
St. James Academy
|
35
|
8-13
|
|
Santa Fe Trail
|
48
|
16-5
|
Class 4A--Baldwin Sub-State 16-6 1st Quarter, Dahl 14 points
|
|
|
|
|
Perry Lecompton
|
21
|
5-16
|
|
Bonner Springs
|
68
|
20-1
|
Class 4A--Bonner Springs Sub-State
|
|
|
|
|
Team
|
Final
|
Record
|
Notes
|
Lincoln Christian
|
53
|
15-10
|
Gipson 15 points, Colson 11 points,
|
Fairbury
|
45
|
13-14
|
District Final C1-1 Chad Medina & Clay Medina 17 points
|
|
|
|
|
Bishop Neumann
|
68
|
19-6
|
|
Columbus Lakeview
|
49
|
16-7
|
District Final C1-2
|
|
|
|
|
Boys Town
|
80
|
24-1
|
|
Wisner-Pilger
|
43
|
17-10
|
District Final C1-3
|
|
|
|
|
Norfolk Catholic
|
64
|
19-6
|
Knake 15 points, Borer 14 points, Ketter 11 points, Lyons 10 points
|
Boone Central
|
50
|
13-11
|
District Final C1-4
Leetch, Gentrup & Hedlund 11 points each, Temme 10 points |
|
|
|
|
Minden
|
74
|
23-1
|
|
Valentine
|
45
|
20-5
|
District Final C1-5
|
|
|
|
|
Hershey
|
55
|
17-5
|
|
Kimball
|
37
|
20-5
|
District Final C1-6
|
|
|
|
|
Johnson County Central
|
37
|
22-3
|
Kuhl 13 points, Damme 11 points
|
Johnson-Brock
|
46
|
19-8
|
District Final C2-1 K. Wolken 19 points
|
|
|
|
|
Sutton
|
29
|
23-3
|
|
#1 Ravenna
|
53
|
25-0
|
District Final C2-2
|
|
|
|
|
Malcolm
|
39
|
14-10
|
|
Twin River
|
41
|
20-4
|
District Final C2-3
|
|
|
|
|
Oakland-Craig
|
42
|
19-8
|
|
Ponca
|
46
|
22-3
|
District Final C2-4
|
|
|
|
|
Hartington Cedar Catholic
|
56
|
18-4
|
|
Burwell
|
45
|
23-2
|
District Final C2-5
|
|
|
|
|
North Platte St. Patrick's
|
49
|
20-5
|
|
Perkins County
|
39
|
9-16
|
District Final C2-6
|
|
|
|
|
TEAM
|
FINAL
|
RECORD
|
NOTES
|
Jefferson
|
50
|
25-2
|
|
Stanberry
|
22
|
3-20
|
Class 1 District 16
|
|
|
|
|
Northeast Nodaway
|
30
|
13-12
|
|
South Nodaway
|
29
|
11-15
|
Class 1 District 16
|
|
|
|
|
Nodaway-Holt
|
73
|
20-5
|
|
Worth County
|
49
|
5-21
|
Class 1 District 16
|
|
|
|
|
North Nodaway
|
43
|
15-10
|
|
West Nodaway
|
23
|
5-20
|
Class 1 District 16
|
|
|
|
|
Mound City
|
64
|
21-5
|
|
Union Star
|
18
|
0-21
|
Class 1 District 14
|
|
|
|
|
North Andrew
|
46
|
14-12
|
|
South Holt
|
49
|
12-13
|
Class 1 District 14
|
|
|
|
|
St. Joe Christian
|
61
|
19-6
|
|
Stewartsville
|
19
|
6-18
|
Class 1 District 14
|
|
|
|
|
King City
|
58
|
17-9
|
|
Craig-Fairfax
|
46
|
12-12
|
Class 1 District 14
|
|
|
|
|
MOST VIEWED STORIES
Hiawatha man charged after escape from police custody
Meriden teen injured in Jeff co wreck
Two arrested in rural Horton drug bust
USD 415 board approves resignations, new hires
Fake sports rings seized enroute to Atchison
USD 115 board fails to fill vacancy after 3 votes
Early Saturday house fire battled in Atchison
Topeka woman arrested in Jackson Co on drug charges
Hearing held on USD 115 land transfer petition
Failure to stop, Georgia warrants, hold Atchison man
4th attorney appointed for TX man charged in fatal Jackson Co wreck
Lansing man arrested in overdose death
8-year-old injured in mid-week Atchison wreck
New Mayor appointed for Lancaster
LV man sentenced for teen sexual attack
K-9 bridge replacement underway in Nemaha County
LATEST STORIES
Electrical distribution project upgrades for Falls City
NPPD warns downed power lines can be deadly
MHMA Mock Trial Team wins state, heads to natls
Nebraska students taking advantage of dual credit courses
Lansing inmate dead, investigation continues
Motorcyclist injured in Winthrop, MO crash
Bird flu found in two KS dairy herds
Brown Co certifies election results
RELATED STORIES
Nemaha Valley takes down Royal Valley in Big Seven Showdown
HS Football Scores --- Sept. 7th (KS, Neb. & MO)
B&B & Centralia Highlight Kanzaland Area Volleyball Teams in Latest KVA rankings
Kanzaland HS Volleyball Scores -- Sept. 4th
Onaga Falls to Washington County in HS Football Season Opener
Kanzaland HS Volleyball Scores Roundup -- August 28th
Horton Denied New League Affiliation with TVL
2012 Kanzaland NEK Legion Baseball All-League Team
Follow Class AA Legion Baseball State Tournament
Seven Kanzaland Area Athletes to Participate in Kansas Shrine Bowl Events