Wednesday, 08 February 2023
Login |  Register 
MSC News National Headlines Sports Top Headlines CBS US News CBS Technology
KS HS State Wrestling--FINAL Results from Hays & Salina
02/24/2012

State wrestling tournaments have started by 3-2-1A in Hays, Kansas and the 4A tournament in Salina, Kansas. State wrestling tournament coverage for you with live updates on 103.9 KNZA Thursday, Friday and Saturday starting at 10:30am going until 7:30pm, every hour at the thirty minute mark of each hour. Updates throughout the action as well on the web of all 50 area wrestlers who are competing in the state tournaments. Below are live updates of the wrestlers from 3-2-1A and 4A and their respective results.

3-2-1A State Wrestlers:

Doniphan West wrestler, Austin Veach, 3-2-1A state champion in 220lb weight class
Lone area wrestler took home a state title that being, Austin Veach of Doniphan West in the 220lb weight class, winning his championship make by fall at 1:41. Veach went 4-0, winning three of his four matches by fall and the other by a 7-2 decision.

2nd Place Medalists: Hunter Speer of Horton, Trevin Edelman of Sabetha, Jared Johnson of Pleasant Ridge and Marysville's James Landoll and Eddie Creek.
4th Place medalists include Centralia's Andrew Beck and Josh Goepfert of Marysville.
5th Place medalist is Tyler Edelman of Sabetha.
6th Place Medalists: Logan Bowen, Justin Wagner and Taylor Schuetz of ACCHS and Levii Huneke of Sabetha.  

 

ACCHS Tigers: 

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd        
Logan Bowen 106 FR  29-8 L 7-5  W fall 2:57 W 9-2  W fall 3:41  L 4-1 L fall :39
6th place 
Justin Wagner 126 SO  30-10 W 10-2  W fall 3:35 L 5-0   L 7-4  L fall 4:05
6th place
Zakk Hollands 132 SO  18-7 L 7-0  W 6-0 W 6-0  L 7-0 eliminated   
Scott Brikinsha 138 SO  24-16 L fall  L fall 2:12 eliminated      
Taylor Schuetz 145 JR  25-5 W 5-0  W  6-3 L 2-1   L 8-3 L 9-8 
6th place 
Lane Chew 152 SR  35-8 L 3-2  L 15-3 eliminated      
Jared Hoffman 285 JR  17-13 L fall 4:23  L 4-0 eliminated       

Centralia Panthers:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd        
Andrew Beck 120 SO  28-9 W fall 3:10  L fall 5:54 W fall 2:28 W
5-2 
W DQ

L 6-1 
4th place 

Doniphan West Mustangs:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd      
Trevor Fee 152 SO  25-15 L fall 1:57  L 10-9 ot2 eliminated     
Tristian Speer 195 FR  16-4 W 12-4  L t fall 17-0 W 11-4  L fall :36  eliminated  
Austin Veach 220 SR  19-2 W pin 2:56  W fall 2:38 W 7-2 W fall 1:41
1st Place
 

Horton Chargers:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd    
Hunter Speer 126 SR  36-2 W fall by 2:36
6-4
W 10-5 L 11-4
2nd Place  
Little Bear Johnson 220 JR  23-12 L 12-2 L 6-1 eliminated   

 Marysville Bulldogs:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd      
Josh Goepfert 106 JR  26-4 W 7-5  W 10-2 L 6-0  W 4-1 L 4-2 
4th place 
Tyler Rockwell 132 JR  20-19 L 16-1  L 6-0 eliminated     
James Landoll 138 JR  20-2 W 14-1 

W fall 4:26

W 5-4 L 14-4
2nd Place
 
Eddie Creek 145 SR  32-4 W fall 3:59  W 7-2 W 2-1 L 3-2
2nd Place
 
Jesse Nelsen 160 SR  27-9 W fall 5:09  L 4-2 L fall 2:11  eliminated   

Maur-Hill Mount Academy Junior Ravens:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd  
Cody Calhoun 132 JR  21-4 L 4-3  L fall 3:06 eliminated

 Onaga Buffaloes:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd    
Chance Bloomer 145 JR  36-6 W 7-5 OT  L 7-2 L 4-2 eliminated 
Dalton Blow 170 JR  27-8 L fall :36  L 19-4 eliminated   
Mychal Kolterman 152 JR 28-10 L 7-5  L 2-1 eliminated   

Pleasant Ridge Rams: 

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd      
Tony Weber 113 SO  32-8 L 13-1  W 4-2 L fall 3:42  eliminated   
Blake Graham 120 SO  31-9 W forfeit  L fall 3:02 W 9-1  L 5-2  eliminated 
Jared Johnson 152 JR  35-2 W fall 1:58  W 9-7  W 5-3

L 7-3
2nd place

 

Riverside Cyclones:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd    
Sheldon Harris 113 SO  20-10 L fall 2:32  L fall 1:22 eliminated   
Timmy Miller 138 SR  27-9 W fall 3:00  L fall 4:26 L fall 1:19  eliminated 

Sabetha Bluejays:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd        
Thaine Allen 120 JR  14-5 L fall :21  L fall 5:38 eliminated       
Chad Aberle 160 SR  23-14 L fall 5:09  W fall  2:30 L 6-4 OT  eliminated     
Levi Huneke 182 JR  23-6 W 11-1 L fall 3:29 W 3-2  W 10-2  L fall 4:10 L fall :39
6th place
Tyler Edelman 195 JR  21-8 L 8-0  W 5-4 W 10-2  W fall 2:42 L fall 1:56 W 5-2
5th place
Trevin Edelman 285 SR  30-2 W fall :52  W fall 2:18 W 5-1  L fall 2:34
2nd Place 
   

Troy Trojans:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd  
Gabe Martinez 170 SR  26-7 L fall 5:12  L fall 4:23 eliminated 

4A State Wrestlers:
2nd Place - Justin Scott of Jeff West  
3rd Place - Tanner Odgen of Royal Valley,
4th Place - Hunter Price of Holton,
5th Place - Ed Fitzgerald of Santa Fe Trail
6th Place - Nathan Forbes and Kale Cauthon of Santa Fe Trail.   

Atchison Redman:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd  
Jeff Wallingford 126 SO  10-8 L fall :32  L 6-2 eliminated 
Tyler Harris 138 FR  32-4 L 13-3  L 3-2 eliminated 

Hiawatha Red Hawks:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd  
Chris Babel 132 SR  18-13 L 12-0  L 2-0 eliminated 
Nate Boyer 145 SR  17-9 L fall 1:32  L fall :55 eliminated

Holton Wildcats:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd      
Jonah Lutz 106 SO  21-7 W fall 3:57  L fall 1:43  W 5-1   L fall 4:27 eliminated 
Hunter Price 113 JR  26-3 W 10-0  W fall 5:58  Lost 8-1  W 19-2 t fall L 2-0
4th Place 
Andrew Rieschick 152 SO  31-6 W fall L 9-3  L fall 1:07 eliminated  
Adam McKenna 182 SR  26-8 L 3-0 W 5-3 ot  L fall 2:08 eliminated   
Drake Ewing 195 SO  29-11 L 12-3 L fall 3:30 eliminated     
Bradley Hooper 220 SO  22-15 L fall :38 L fall 2:39 eliminated     

Jeff West Tigers:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd      
Justin Scott 220 SO  36-2 W fall :49 W fall 1:18 W 4-1  L fall 4:22
2nd Place
 

Royal Valley Panthers:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd      
Austin Ashley 113 SO  18-10 L fall 1:13  W DQ W 9-0  L fall :33 eliminated 
Tanner Ogden 145 JR  33-1 W fall 1:32 W fall :53  L 9-2  W 12-3 W 6-3 
3rd Place 
Michael Houghtaling 285 SR  21-14 L forfeit  L forfeit eliminated    

Santa Fe Trail Chargers:

Wrestler Weight Class Grade/Record 1st rd 2nd rd      
Kale Cauthon 145 SR  14-5 W 9-7  L 5-4  W 19-6  W 8-6  L 12-3,
L 5-2 6th Place
Nathan Forbes 160 SR  30-11 L 4-2 W fall :18 W 8-4  W 9-4  L fall 2:24
L 6-4 6th Place
Edward Fitzgerald 220 SR  31-7 W 13-11 ot W 13-11 ot L 4-1  L fall 2:57 W 4-3 5th Place 

You will need to be logged in to leave a comment.
Please Login

characters left

The posting of advertisements, profanity, or personal attacks is prohibited.
Click here to review our Terms of Use.


RELATED STORIES
Nemaha Valley takes down Royal Valley in Big Seven Showdown
HS Football Scores --- Sept. 7th (KS, Neb. & MO)
B&B & Centralia Highlight Kanzaland Area Volleyball Teams in Latest KVA rankings
Kanzaland HS Volleyball Scores -- Sept. 4th
Onaga Falls to Washington County in HS Football Season Opener
Kanzaland HS Volleyball Scores Roundup -- August 28th
Horton Denied New League Affiliation with TVL
2012 Kanzaland NEK Legion Baseball All-League Team
Follow Class AA Legion Baseball State Tournament
Seven Kanzaland Area Athletes to Participate in Kansas Shrine Bowl Events
Click Here For All Stories

MOST VIEWED STORIES
Four arrests follow Hiawatha drug busts
Suspected spy balloon spotted locally
Arrest made in Atchison burglaries and thefts
Texas woman sentenced in fatal Brown Co wreck
Firearm theft leaves three in custody
Vehicle theft suspect arrested after pursuit
Stolen car recovery leads to arrest
Lancaster man earns prison for child sex crimes
Local magistrate judge vacancy filled
Theft, handgun, earn prison for Atchison man
Wamego man identified in death investigation
Arrest follows Salvation Army theft
Hearing set Saturday on proposal to close Wetmore school
Man arrested in fatal 2021 Jackson Co wreck
USD 415, track company reach settlement agreement
Hiawatha philanthropist remembered
Atchison burglary leads to guns, knives, and arrest
Sawyer Brown to headline 2023 Amelia Fest
Arson ruled out in Atchison business fire probe
Nemaha County Hospital welcoming new doctor

Click Here For All Stories


LATEST STORIES
Valley Falls-area road concerns heard Monday
Teens escape injury in Monday crash
Arrest follows Salvation Army theft
Bid awarded for Richardson County Courthouse roof project
Nebraska State Patrol urges internet safety
Falls City man facing felony drug charges
Falls City Council approves Reed Bed restoration bid
Atchison burglary leads to guns, knives, and arrest
Theft, handgun, earn prison for Atchison man
Four arrests follow Hiawatha drug busts
Click Here For All Stories

©2023 MSC News
Hiawatha, Ks 66434
EEO Public Report
KNZA - KLZA - KMZA - KTNC - KAIR
Powered by Radio Media Group
172.71.223.83